Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Intermediate Boys Basketball

basketball-366x275.jpg







Practice Schedule

Monday - Friday 1 A/B

 

Games and Tournaments

Friday January 23rd - Mini Tournament at CCI  - 4:00 - 6:00

Game #1 - Mtn View vs Connaught

Game #2 - Nottawa vs Connaught

Game #3 - Nottawa vs Mtn View

 

Wednesday Feb 4th - at Nottawa   3:30 - 5:30

Game 1 - Nottawa vs Admiral

Game 2 - Admiral vs Cameron

Game 3 - Nottawa vs Cameron

 

Wednesday Feb 18th - Nottawa vs Cameron  3:30 - 4:30

Game #1 - Cameron vs Nottawa

Game #2 - Cameron vs Tosorontio

Game #3 - Nottawa vs Tosorontio


​Wednesday Feb 25th - at Nottawa     3:30 - 5:30

Game 1 - Nottawa vs Admiral

Game 2 - Admiral vs Birchview

Game 3 - Nottawa vs Birchview

 

Area Tournament - Wednesday March 4th - all day at Vanier

2015 Simcoe West

Area Boys Basketball Tournament

POOL A

Vanier Gym #1

POOL B

Vanier Gym # 2

POOL C

Admiral Collingwood E.S.

1.  Nottawa

1.  St. Marys

1.  Admiral

2.  Connaught

2.  Mt. View

2.Cameron

3.  Birchview

3. Creemore

3.  Worsley

4.  Byng

4.  Clearview

4.  New Lowell

5.  St. Noel

Wednesday, March 4, 2014

POOL A – at - Gym #1  Vanier                        

POOL B – at  - Gym #2   Vanier

POOL C – at  Admiral Collingwood

                    

8:20 – 1:40   Round Robin Pool Play

                 40 minute games (4 x 8 minute quarters)

                    Half Time – one minute break

                 No pre-game warm ups (must keep on schedule)

1:40 – 3:00   Playoff Round

                 Top three teams in Pool A and top two teams in Pool B and C will advance  

                  to the playoff round.  The 1st place winners of Pool A, B & C will advance

                  to the semi-finals on  Thursday, March  5th @ Birchview.  The winner of

                  playoff game #3 will advance as well.

TIME

POOL A

(Vanier#1)

POOL B

(Vanier  #2)

POOL C

(Admiral  #3)

8:30 – 9:10

A1 vs A2

B1 vs B2

9:10 – 9:50

A5 vs A2

B3 vs B4

C2 vs C4

9:50 – 10:30

A3 vs A4

B2 vs B3

C1 vs C2

10:30 – 11:10

A2 vs A3

B4 vs B2

C3 vs C4

11:10 – 11:50

A4 vs A5

B4 vs B1

C1 vs C4

11:50 – 12:30

A1 vs A5

B1 vs B3

C2 vs C3

12:30 – 1:10

A4 vs A1

A3 vs A5

C1 vs C3

1:10 – 1:50

A4 vs A2

A1 vs A3

PLAYOFF ROUND

PLAYOFF ROUND

1:50 – 2:30

Playoff Game #1

A 2nd vs C 2nd

Playoff Game #2

B 2nd vs A 3rd

2:30 – 3:10

Playoff Game #3 Winner PG1 vs Winner PG2

Winner of Pool ABC & Winner of Playoff Game #3 Advance to Semi-Finals

Playoffs - Thursday March 5th - TBD

 Simcoe County Elementary Boys Basketball Finals - Schedule for Joan of Arc - Boys Basketball Finals Schedule.pdf


**Please check this webpage weekly as new games and tournaments will be added as needed.****